Fujifilm X-M5 vs Sony ZV-E10 II
Sony ZV-E10 II has the edge on paper, but the right choice depends on what you shoot. The X-M5 is the better pick for a film look; the ZV-E10 II is better for vlogging.
Choose the X-M5 for
- a lighter body (355g vs 377g)
- a lower price (from £714)
Choose the ZV-E10 II for
- faster bursts (11fps vs 8fps)
- stronger video (4K 60p)
- more lenses in our database (105 vs 36)
Specs side by side
| Spec | X-M5 | ZV-E10 II |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor | APS-C, 26MP | APS-C, 26MP |
| Mount | Fujifilm X | Sony E (APS-C) |
| Released | 2024 | 2024 |
| Burst | 8 fps | 11 fps |
| Readout | ≈30 ms | — |
| Max ISO | 12,800 | 32,000 |
| Stabilisation | Lens only | Lens only |
| Video | 6.2K 30p | 4K 60p |
| Weather sealed | No | No |
| Viewfinder | None | None |
| Weight | 355 g | 377 g |
| Battery | Fujifilm NP-W126S | Sony NP-FZ100 |
| Card slots | SD (UHS-I) | SD (UHS-I) |
| New price | £799 | £824 |
| Used at MPB | £714–754 | £734–759 |
| Native lenses in our database | 36 (23 third-party) | 105 (82 third-party) |
Which is better for…
| Use | Better choice |
|---|---|
| Beginner-friendly | About equal |
| Everyday & travel | About equal |
| Portraits | About equal |
| Landscape | About equal |
| Wildlife & animals | About equal |
| Sports & action | About equal |
| Astrophotography | About equal |
| Vlogging & video | ZV-E10 II |
| Vintage / film look | X-M5 |
Based on the specs that matter most for each type of photography: burst and readout for action, resolution for landscapes, sensor size and low light for portraits and astro, video and weight for vlogging.
Lenses and running costs
The X-M5 uses Fujifilm X (36 lenses in our database, 23 third-party) and the ZV-E10 II uses Sony E / FE (105 lenses, 82 third-party). Batteries: Fujifilm NP-W126S (about £46) vs Sony NP-FZ100 (about £65).
Frequently asked questions
Is the Fujifilm X-M5 better than the Sony ZV-E10 II?
It depends on your priorities. The X-M5 offers a lighter body (355g vs 377g), a lower price (from £714); the ZV-E10 II offers faster bursts (11fps vs 8fps), stronger video (4K 60p), more lenses in our database (105 vs 36).
Which is better for video, the X-M5 or the ZV-E10 II?
The ZV-E10 II is stronger for video: X-M5 records 6.2K 30p, ZV-E10 II records 4K 60p.
Which is cheaper, the X-M5 or the ZV-E10 II?
The X-M5 costs £799 new and from £714 used at MPB; the ZV-E10 II costs £824 new and from £734 used (checked 5 November 2026).
Can I use Fujifilm X-M5 lenses on the ZV-E10 II?
Not directly. The X-M5 uses Fujifilm X and the ZV-E10 II uses Sony E / FE; switching usually means new lenses or an adapter where one exists.