Canon EOS R3 vs Sony Alpha A1
Sony Alpha A1 has the edge on paper, but the right choice depends on what you shoot. The EOS R3 is the better pick for astrophotography; the Alpha A1 is better for landscapes.
Choose the EOS R3 for
- better low-light performance
- a lower price (from £2,099)
Choose the Alpha A1 for
- more resolution (50.1MP vs 24.1MP)
- faster sensor readout (≈4ms vs ≈5ms)
- a lighter body (737g vs 1015g)
- stronger video (8K 30p / 4K 120p)
- more lenses in our database (105 vs 36)
Specs side by side
| Spec | EOS R3 | Alpha A1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sensor | Full frame, 24.1MP | Full frame, 50.1MP |
| Mount | Canon RF (full frame) | Sony FE (full frame) |
| Released | 2021 | 2021 |
| Burst | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Readout | ≈5 ms | ≈4 ms |
| Max ISO | 102,400 | 32,000 |
| Stabilisation | In-body | In-body |
| Video | 6K 60p RAW | 8K 30p / 4K 120p |
| Weather sealed | Yes | Yes |
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Weight | 1015 g | 737 g |
| Battery | Canon LP-E19 | Sony NP-FZ100 |
| Card slots | 2× CFexpress B | 2×CFexpress A/SD |
| New price | No longer sold new | £4,199 |
| Used at MPB | £2,099–3,109 | £2,439–2,769 |
| Native lenses in our database | 36 (14 third-party) | 105 (82 third-party) |
Which is better for…
| Use | Better choice |
|---|---|
| Beginner-friendly | About equal |
| Everyday & travel | About equal |
| Portraits | About equal |
| Landscape | Alpha A1 |
| Wildlife & animals | About equal |
| Sports & action | About equal |
| Astrophotography | EOS R3 |
| Vlogging & video | About equal |
| Vintage / film look | About equal |
Based on the specs that matter most for each type of photography: burst and readout for action, resolution for landscapes, sensor size and low light for portraits and astro, video and weight for vlogging.
Lenses and running costs
The EOS R3 uses Canon RF / RF-S (36 lenses in our database, 14 third-party) and the Alpha A1 uses Sony E / FE (105 lenses, 82 third-party). Batteries: Canon LP-E19 (about £169) vs Sony NP-FZ100 (about £65).
Frequently asked questions
Is the Canon EOS R3 better than the Sony Alpha A1?
It depends on your priorities. The EOS R3 offers better low-light performance, a lower price (from £2,099); the Alpha A1 offers more resolution (50.1MP vs 24.1MP), faster sensor readout (≈4ms vs ≈5ms), a lighter body (737g vs 1015g).
Which is better for video, the EOS R3 or the Alpha A1?
The Alpha A1 is stronger for video: EOS R3 records 6K 60p RAW, Alpha A1 records 8K 30p / 4K 120p.
Which is cheaper, the EOS R3 or the Alpha A1?
The EOS R3 costs No longer sold new new and from £2,099 used at MPB; the Alpha A1 costs £4,199 new and from £2,439 used (checked 5 November 2026).
Can I use Canon EOS R3 lenses on the Alpha A1?
Not directly. The EOS R3 uses Canon RF / RF-S and the Alpha A1 uses Sony E / FE; switching usually means new lenses or an adapter where one exists.