Camera comparison · updated 5 November 2026

Sony Alpha A9 III vs Canon EOS R1

Sony Alpha A9 III has the edge on paper, but the right choice depends on what you shoot.

Choose the Alpha A9 III for

  • more resolution (24.6MP vs 24.2MP)
  • faster bursts (120fps vs 40fps)
  • faster sensor readout (≈0ms vs ≈5ms)
  • a lighter body (702g vs 1115g)
  • a lower price (from £2,999)
  • more lenses in our database (105 vs 36)

Choose the EOS R1 for

  • stronger video (6K 60p RAW)
  • a newer design (2024)

Specs side by side

SpecAlpha A9 IIIEOS R1
SensorFull frame, 24.6MPFull frame, 24.2MP
MountSony FE (full frame)Canon RF (full frame)
Released20232024
Burst120 fps40 fps
Readout0 (global) ms≈5 ms
Max ISO25,600102,400
StabilisationIn-bodyIn-body
Video4K 120p6K 60p RAW
Weather sealedYesYes
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Weight702 g1115 g
BatterySony NP-FZ100Canon LP-E19
Card slots2×CFexpress A/SD2× CFexpress B
New price£5,699£6,399
Used at MPB£2,999–3,189None listed
Native lenses in our database105 (82 third-party)36 (14 third-party)

Which is better for…

UseBetter choice
Beginner-friendlyAbout equal
Everyday & travelAbout equal
PortraitsAbout equal
LandscapeAbout equal
Wildlife & animalsAbout equal
Sports & actionAbout equal
AstrophotographyAbout equal
Vlogging & videoAbout equal
Vintage / film lookAbout equal

Based on the specs that matter most for each type of photography: burst and readout for action, resolution for landscapes, sensor size and low light for portraits and astro, video and weight for vlogging.

Lenses and running costs

The Alpha A9 III uses Sony E / FE (105 lenses in our database, 82 third-party) and the EOS R1 uses Canon RF / RF-S (36 lenses, 14 third-party). Batteries: Sony NP-FZ100 (about £65) vs Canon LP-E19 (about £169).

Alpha A9 III compatible lenses → · EOS R1 compatible lenses → ·

Frequently asked questions

Is the Sony Alpha A9 III better than the Canon EOS R1?

It depends on your priorities. The Alpha A9 III offers more resolution (24.6MP vs 24.2MP), faster bursts (120fps vs 40fps), faster sensor readout (≈0ms vs ≈5ms); the EOS R1 offers stronger video (6K 60p RAW), a newer design (2024).

Which is better for video, the Alpha A9 III or the EOS R1?

The EOS R1 is stronger for video: Alpha A9 III records 4K 120p, EOS R1 records 6K 60p RAW.

Which is cheaper, the Alpha A9 III or the EOS R1?

The Alpha A9 III costs £5,699 new and from £2,999 used at MPB; the EOS R1 costs £6,399 new (checked 5 November 2026).

Can I use Sony Alpha A9 III lenses on the EOS R1?

Not directly. The Alpha A9 III uses Sony E / FE and the EOS R1 uses Canon RF / RF-S; switching usually means new lenses or an adapter where one exists.

Related comparisons